Instant Funding vs Topstep (2026): rules, payouts, fees and AI visibility compared

Advertiser disclosure: some links on this page may be affiliate links, meaning BrokerCatalogue may earn a commission if you buy an evaluation. This never affects the data shown here, which is drawn from our catalogue and compared mechanically. How we make money.

Data refreshed 24 Sep 2026 · Compiled by David Ispiryan · Instant Funding facts verified by BrokerCatalogue research desk (from the firm's own site) on 2026-09-24 · Topstep facts verified by BrokerCatalogue research desk (from the firm's own site) on 2026-09-24

Instant Funding

AI visibility score 14.7 / 100 · AI visibility rank #7 · Founded 2022

Instant Funding is a proprietary trading firm based in London, United Kingdom, founded in 2022. It offers one-step, two-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto. Funded accounts go up to $400,000…

Open the Instant Funding profile

Topstep

AI visibility score 31.4 / 100 · AI visibility rank #4 · Founded 2012

Topstep is a proprietary trading firm based in Chicago, United States, founded in 2012. It offers one-step evaluations on futures. Funded accounts go up to $150,000. The profit split is 90% (100%…

Open the Topstep profile

Instant Funding (London, United Kingdom, founded 2022) scores 14.7 / 100 on the Q3 2026 AI Visibility Index (rank #7 of 76 prop firms), named in 22% of AI answers, runs Instant funding, One-step, Two-step evaluations, funds accounts up to $400,000 challenge / $80,000 instant (scaling to $3,840,000), pays a 80% (up to 90%) profit split and offers cTrader, Match-Trader, MT5. Topstep (Chicago, United States, founded 2012) scores 31.4 / 100 on the Q3 2026 AI Visibility Index (rank #4 of 76 prop firms), named in 39% of AI answers, runs One-step evaluations, funds accounts up to $150,000, pays a 90% (100% of first $10,000) profit split and offers NinjaTrader, TopstepX, TradingView.

Verdict at a glance

  • Instant Funding leads on choice of evaluation models, asset-class range and maximum allocation.
  • Topstep leads on AI visibility, how often AI names it, AI sentiment, track record and profit split.
  • Level on platform choice.

Scored on 9 measurable dimensions where both prop firms have verified data. Dimensions missing for either side are excluded rather than guessed. This is a data summary, not a recommendation.

Instant Funding vs Topstep: side-by-side data

CriteriaInstant FundingTopstep
AI visibility score14.7 / 10031.4 / 100
AI visibility rank#7#4
Named in AI answers22%39%
AI sentiment (0–100)1739
Founded20222012
HeadquartersLondon, United KingdomChicago, United States
Evaluation modelsInstant funding, One-step, Two-stepOne-step
Asset classesCommodities, Crypto, Forex, IndicesFutures
PlatformscTrader, Match-Trader, MT5NinjaTrader, TopstepX, TradingView
Maximum allocation$400,000 challenge / $80,000 instant (scaling to $3,840,000)$150,000
Profit split80% (up to 90%)90% (100% of first $10,000)
Challenge fee fromNot verified$49/month ($50K Combine)
Account sizes$625, $1.25k, $2.5k, $5k, $10k, $20k, $40k, $80k (instant), $25k, $50k, $100k, $200k, $400k (challenge)$50k, $100k, $150k
Payout frequency14 days after first trade then weekly (Instant); on demand (One-Phase)on demand (instant payouts after 5 winning days or 3-day consistency path)
Daily drawdown limitnone (Instant); 3% (One-Phase)none (optional Daily Loss Limit $1,000 on $50K)
Maximum drawdown10% (locks to 5% after 5% profit) (Instant)trailing $2,000 on $50K (4%, end-of-day)
Minimum trading daysnone2
Time limitnonenone
News tradingRestrictedYes
Weekend holdingRestrictedNo
EAs / algos allowedNot verifiedRestricted
Broker backingNot verifiedTopstep Brokerage LLC (NFA-registered introducing broker, affiliate)
Statusactiveactive

Highlighted cells mark the stronger value where a direction is objectively better (e.g. more licences, lower fees). "Not verified" means the field is not yet in our catalogue for that prop firm — we never fill gaps with estimates.

AI visibility by engine: Instant Funding vs Topstep

EngineInstant FundingTopstep
ChatGPT14.256
Perplexity10.838.6
Gemini1933.9
Claude11.217.9
Google AI Mode18.541.6
Google AI Overview20.830.7
Google top-1013.70.2

Scores 0–100 from the Pipswire AI Visibility Index, Q3 2026. Higher means the engine names the firm more often and more favourably.

Instant Funding vs Topstep: common questions

Which prop firm do AI assistants recommend more, Instant Funding or Topstep?

Topstep scores higher on the Q3 2026 Pipswire AI Visibility Index (14.7 / 100 vs 31.4 / 100), which measures how often ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude and Google name a firm when traders ask which prop firm to use.

What profit split do Instant Funding and Topstep pay?

Instant Funding pays 80% (up to 90%); Topstep pays 90% (100% of first $10,000) (as published on each firm's site when we last checked).

Which platforms do Instant Funding and Topstep support?

Instant Funding: cTrader, Match-Trader, MT5. Topstep: NinjaTrader, TopstepX, TradingView.

How do the drawdown rules compare at Instant Funding and Topstep?

Instant Funding: maximum drawdown 10% (locks to 5% after 5% profit) (Instant), daily none (Instant); 3% (One-Phase). Topstep: maximum drawdown trailing $2,000 on $50K (4%, end-of-day), daily none (optional Daily Loss Limit $1,000 on $50K).

Keep comparing

Instant Funding

Topstep

Risk warning: prop firms are not regulated brokers or investment firms. Evaluations are paid, fees are usually non-refundable, most accounts are simulated, and a firm can change its rules or stop paying out. Most participants fail the evaluation. Nothing on this page is financial advice; read the firm's terms before you pay. Full risk disclosure.