Best prop firms in South Africa (2026): 70 firms ranked by AI visibility

Advertiser disclosure: some links on this page may be affiliate links, meaning BrokerCatalogue may earn a commission if you buy an evaluation. Rankings on this page are computed from the Pipswire AI Visibility Index (an independent, published dataset) and the firm data in our catalogue; they are never changed for advertisers.

When traders in South Africa ask ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude or Google which prop firm to use, these are the firms the engines name most often (Q3 2026 index, South Africa-specific questions). The score is per market, so a firm can rank differently here than in the global table. Each profile lists the rules, fees and payout terms that apply wherever you are.

The rules for prop firms in South Africa

The FSCA licenses brokers, not prop firms. A South African address, or a link to an FSCA broker, does not make the test itself licensed. If the firm's real trading runs through a broker, check that the broker holds an ODP licence. The FSCA requires that licence from any firm that writes CFDs for South African clients.

There is no fund to repay a test fee. Complaints about licensed brokers go to the FAIS Ombud, but a prop firm sits outside that. The FSCA issued 140 public warnings in the year to 31 March 2026, many about fake firms using real names. Check any name on its register before you pay.

Money and tax. Fees usually go by card. Rewards come by bank transfer or crypto. Under exchange control an adult can send up to R2 million a year abroad without approval, a limit raised in April 2026. SARS treats frequent trading profit as income at your marginal rate, and prop-firm rewards count as income. Ask a tax adviser if the sums are large.

The list below is not a safety rating. It shows which firms AI tools and Google name most for traders here, from the Pipswire AI Visibility Index for the third quarter of 2026. Firms change the countries they accept. Check each firm's own list before you pay for a test.

Sources: Moonstone on FSCA licences for CFD dealing, 2025 · Moonstone on FSCA warnings, 3 Aug 2026 · SARB Exchange Control Circular 6 of 2026, 8 Apr 2026

Top 10

1

FTMO

Prague, Czech Republic · founded 2015

50.2AI visibility
Evaluation models
One-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$200,000 (scaling to $2M)
Profit split
80% (up to 90%; 90% on 1-Step)
Challenge fee from
€79 (1-Step $10k); €89 (2-Step $10k)
Payout frequency
bi-weekly (on demand after 14 days)
Platforms
cTrader, DXtrade, MT4, MT5, TradingView

FTMO is a proprietary trading firm based in Prague, Czech Republic, founded in 2015. It offers one-step, two-step evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto, stocks, futures. Funded accounts go up to $200,000 (scaling to $2M). The…

2

FundedNext

Dubai, United Arab Emirates · founded 2022

44.6AI visibility
Evaluation models
Instant funding, One-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$200,000 (merge up to $300,000; scaling to $4M)
Profit split
80% (up to 95%)
Challenge fee from
$59.99 (Stellar 2-Step $6k)
Payout frequency
bi-weekly (24-hour processing guarantee)
Platforms
cTrader, Match-Trader, MT4, MT5

FundedNext is a proprietary trading firm based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, founded in 2022. It offers one-step, two-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto, futures. Funded accounts go up to $200,000 (merge up to…

3

The5ers

London, United Kingdom · founded 2016

39.4AI visibility
Evaluation models
Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$100,000 (scaling to $4,000,000)
Profit split
80% (up to 100%)
Challenge fee from
$19 (High Stakes $2.5k)
Payout frequency
monthly (on request; scaling at each 10% target)
Platforms
MT5

The5ers is a proprietary trading firm based in London, United Kingdom, founded in 2016. It offers one-step, two-step, three-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto, futures. Funded accounts go up to $100,000 (scaling to $4,000,000).…

4

Topstep

Chicago, United States · founded 2012

24.9AI visibility
Evaluation models
One-step
Maximum allocation
$150,000
Profit split
90% (100% of first $10,000)
Challenge fee from
$49/month ($50K Combine)
Payout frequency
on demand (instant payouts after 5 winning days or 3-day consistency path)
Platforms
NinjaTrader, TopstepX, TradingView

Topstep is a proprietary trading firm based in Chicago, United States, founded in 2012. It offers one-step evaluations on futures. Funded accounts go up to $150,000. The profit split is 90% (100% of first $10,000). Broker…

5

FundingPips

Dubai, United Arab Emirates · founded 2022

24.8AI visibility
Evaluation models
Instant funding, One-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$100,000 (up to $200,000 on selected models)
Profit split
80% (60% weekly, 90% on demand, 100% monthly)
Challenge fee from
$29 ($5k 2-Step Pro)
Payout frequency
weekly (Tuesday), bi-weekly, on demand or monthly (split varies)
Platforms
cTrader, MT5

FundingPips is a proprietary trading firm based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, founded in 2022. It offers one-step, two-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto. Funded accounts go up to $100,000 (up to $200,000 on…

6

Instant Funding

London, United Kingdom · founded 2022

19.4AI visibility
Evaluation models
Instant funding, One-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$400,000 challenge / $80,000 instant (scaling to $3,840,000)
Profit split
80% (up to 90%)
Payout frequency
14 days after first trade then weekly (Instant); on demand (One-Phase)
Platforms
cTrader, Match-Trader, MT5

Instant Funding is a proprietary trading firm based in London, United Kingdom, founded in 2022. It offers one-step, two-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto. Funded accounts go up to $400,000 challenge / $80,000 instant…

7

Goat Funded Trader

Hong Kong, Hong Kong · founded 2023

15.8AI visibility
Evaluation models
Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$400,000 (scaling to $2M)
Profit split
up to 100%
Payout frequency
on demand (first reward on demand; 2-business-day guarantee)
Platforms
cTrader, Match-Trader, MT5, TradeLocker, Volumetrica

Goat Funded Trader is a proprietary trading firm based in Hong Kong, Hong Kong, founded in 2023. It offers one-step, two-step, three-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto, stocks, futures. Funded accounts go up to…

8

FXIFY

London, United Kingdom · founded 2023

15.8AI visibility
Evaluation models
Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$400,000
Profit split
75% (up to 90%; 100% on FXIFY Futures)
Challenge fee from
$39 (Lightning from $59; $5k One Phase $250)
Payout frequency
first payout on demand, then monthly (bi-weekly add-on)
Platforms
DXtrade, MT4, MT5, TradingView

FXIFY is a proprietary trading firm based in London, United Kingdom, founded in 2023. It offers one-step, two-step, three-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto, stocks, futures. Funded accounts go up to $400,000. The profit…

9

Apex Trader Funding

Austin, United States · founded 2021

12.7AI visibility
Evaluation models
One-step
Maximum allocation
$150,000 (up to 20 accounts)
Profit split
90% (100% of first $25,000)
Payout frequency
every 5 trading days
Platforms
NinjaTrader, Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts

Apex Trader Funding is a proprietary trading firm based in Austin, United States, founded in 2021. It offers one-step evaluations on futures. Funded accounts go up to $150,000 (up to 20 accounts). The profit split is…

10

Blue Guardian

Dubai, United Arab Emirates · founded 2021

12.3AI visibility
Evaluation models
Instant funding, One-step, Two-step
Maximum allocation
$400,000
Profit split
up to 90% (100% on select plans)
Challenge fee from
$54 ($5K Instant)
Payout frequency
on demand (Instant) / every 7 days (1-Step, 2-Step)
Platforms
DeepCharts, Match-Trader, MT5, NinjaTrader, TradeLocker, TradingView, Tradovate

Blue Guardian is a proprietary trading firm based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, founded in 2021. It offers one-step, two-step, instant-funding evaluations on forex, indices, commodities, crypto, futures. Funded accounts go up to $400,000. The profit…

Full table (70)

#Prop firmSouth Africa scoreModelsMax allocationProfit splitPlatforms
1FTMO50.2One-step, Two-step$200,000 (scaling to $2M)80% (up to 90%; 90% on 1-Step)cTrader, DXtrade, MT4, MT5, TradingView
2FundedNext44.6Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 (merge up to $300,000; scaling to $4M)80% (up to 95%)cTrader, Match-Trader, MT4, MT5
3The5ers39.4Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$100,000 (scaling to $4,000,000)80% (up to 100%)MT5
4Topstep24.9One-step$150,00090% (100% of first $10,000)NinjaTrader, TopstepX, TradingView
5FundingPips24.8Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$100,000 (up to $200,000 on selected models)80% (60% weekly, 90% on demand, 100% monthly)cTrader, MT5
6Instant Funding19.4Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$400,000 challenge / $80,000 instant (scaling to $3,840,000)80% (up to 90%)cTrader, Match-Trader, MT5
7Goat Funded Trader15.8Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$400,000 (scaling to $2M)up to 100%cTrader, Match-Trader, MT5, TradeLocker, Volumetrica
8FXIFY15.8Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$400,00075% (up to 90%; 100% on FXIFY Futures)DXtrade, MT4, MT5, TradingView
9Apex Trader Funding12.7One-step$150,000 (up to 20 accounts)90% (100% of first $25,000)NinjaTrader, Rithmic, Tradovate, WealthCharts
10Blue Guardian12.3Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$400,000up to 90% (100% on select plans)DeepCharts, Match-Trader, MT5, NinjaTrader, TradeLocker, TradingView, Tradovate
11Rebels Funding9.8Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$320,000 (account growth up to 200% of initial)75% (up to 90%)Proprietary
12MyFundedFutures9.4One-step$150,00080% (90% on Rapid)DeepCharts, Hyperprop, Quantower, Tradovate
13Alpha Capital Group7.9Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$200,00080% (up to 90% with add-on)cTrader, DXtrade, MT5, TradeLocker
14Crypto Fund Trader7.5Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 (scaling to $1,280,000)80% (up to 90% via scaling)Bybit, Match-Trader, MT5
15Tradeify6.9Instant funding, One-step$150,000 (up to $750K across accounts)90%NinjaTrader, Rithmic, Tradovate
16Maven Trading6.1Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$100,00080%MT5
17HyroTrader6One-step, Two-step$200,00080% (up to 90%)Bybit, Cleo, Tealstreet
18E8 Markets5.3One-step$500,00080% (configurable)cTrader, E8 Terminal, Match-Trader, MT5, TradeLocker
19Take Profit Trader4.8One-step$150,000 (up to 5 funded accounts)80% (90% on PRO+ live)MotiveWave, NinjaTrader, Quantower, R Trader, TradingView, Tradovate
20Funded Trading Plus4.1Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 (scaling to $5M with add-on)80% (up to 100%)Match-Trader, MT5
21Phidias Propfirm3.4One-step$150,000 (up to 15 accounts)80% (Premium 75% rising to 100% from 5th payout)DeepCharts, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView, Tradovate
22Lucid Trading3.3Instant funding, One-step$150,000 (up to 5 funded accounts)—MotiveWave, NinjaTrader, Quantower, Rithmic, Tradesea, Tradovate
23TradeDay3.1One-step$150,00080% Funded Sim, 90% Funded Live (50/50 below $4k net profit on some plans)Jigsaw, Quantower, Rithmic, Tradovate
24Hola Prime3Instant funding, One-step, Two-stepup to $2M via Prime Circle scaling80% bi-weekly / 95% monthly (up to 90% Direct)Match-Trader, MT5
25Earn2Trade2.9One-step$200,000 (Trader Career Path scales to $400K)80%BlackArrow, Finamark, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView, Tradovate
26Audacity Capital2.2Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 challenge (scaling to $2M; FTP instant up to $768K)up to 90%DXtrade, MT5
27Elite Trader Funding2Instant funding, One-step$150,000up to 100%NinjaTrader, Rithmic, TradingView, Tradovate
28BrightFunded1.8One-step, Two-step$200,000 (scaling to $400K)—cTrader, DXtrade, MT5
29FunderPro1.4Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 (scaling to $5M)80% (up to 90%)cTrader, MT5, TradeLocker
30Breakout Prop1.4One-step, Two-step$100,000up to 90%Proprietary
31City Traders Imperium1.3Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$100,000 challenge / $80,000 instant (scaling to $4M)up to 100% (VIP tiers: Bronze 90%, Silver 100%)Match-Trader, MT5
32DNA Funded (watch)1.3One-step, Two-step$600,00080% (90% with booster)TradeLocker
33OneUp Trader0.9One-step$250,000 (up to 3 funded accounts)90% (100% of first $10,000)Bookmap, Jigsaw, MotiveWave, MultiCharts, NinjaTrader, R Trader, Sierra Chart
34Bulenox0.7Instant funding, One-step$150,000 (up to 5 Master-level accounts)90% (100% of first $10,000)ATAS, Bookmap, MotiveWave, MultiCharts, NinjaTrader, Quantower, R Trader Pro, Sierra Chart
35For Traders0.6Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$100,000 initial (up to $300,000 for Gold-tier Premium Program traders)up to 90%cTrader, MT5, TradeLocker
36FundedFirm0.6Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$100,000up to 100%MT5
37The Trading Pit0.5Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 (scaling to $5,000,000)80% (Prime and Instant); 50% to 80% (Classic scaling)ATAS, NinjaTrader, Quantower, Rithmic, Sierra Chart, Tradovate
38Alpha Futures0.5Instant funding, One-step$150,000 per account (up to $750K in simulated funds)90%AlphaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, WealthCharts
39Funding Traders0.5Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$400,000 (Instant); $200,000 (evaluations)80% to 100% (evaluations); 90% to 100% (Instant, 1-Step)MT5, TradeLocker
40ThinkCapital0.4Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$600,000 (manage up to $600K via scaling)up to 90%ThinkTrader, TradingView
41SabioTrade0.4One-step$200,000 ($1,000,000 Supreme plan; no scaling)80% (90% on $100K and above)Proprietary
42Aqua Funded0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$400,000 (scaling to $4M)90% (100% with add-on)cTrader, Match-Trader, MT5, TradeLocker
43Blueberry Funded0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 (scaling to $2,000,000)80% (85% on Flex 1 Step; up to 90% via scaling)—
44FTUK0Instant funding, One-step$200,000up to 80%DXtrade, Match-Trader, MT5, TradeLocker
45Fintokei0One-step, Three-step, Two-step$400,000 (ProTrader)80% (ProTrader); 90% (SwiftTrader); 50% to 100% (StartTrader); up to 95% via loyaltycTrader, MT5, TradingView
46QT Funded0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000 (up to $300K simulated capital)70% (QT One); 80% (QT Two, QT Power); 100% (QT Instant)MT5, TradeLocker
47PipFarm0One-step$300,000 (scaling to $1.5M)70% (up to 95% via XP ranks)—
48BluSky Trading0Instant funding, One-step—90% (Direct 2 Funded 50% rising to 80%)NinjaTrader, Rithmic
49Prop Number One (watch)0—$300,000 (scaling from $7,000)up to 100%cTrader, DXtrade, MT4, MT5
50IC Funded0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$500,00080% (up to 90% with add-ons)—
51Funded Futures Network0One-step$250,00080% (90% on Live Funded Pro or after $5,000 cumulative withdrawals)Rithmic
52Funded Trader Markets0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$300,000 (up to $1M max allocation)up to 90% on evaluations (90% on first $10,000 for 1-Step Nitro); up to 80% on InstantcTrader, Match-Trader, MT5, TradeLocker
53FundYourFX (watch)0Instant funding———
54Lark Funding0Instant funding, One-step, Three-step$200,00080% (90% on Instant)—
55Lux Trading Firm0Instant funding, One-step$1,000,000 (scaling to $10,000,000)80%Match-Trader, MT5, TraderEvolution, TradingView
56Trade The Pool0One-step$200,000 buying power (day trade); $40,000 (swing)—TraderEvolution
57UProfit0One-step$150,000—TradingView, Tradovate
58Ascendx Capital0Two-step$200,00090%—
59Finotive Funding0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$200,000——
60Hantec Trader0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$100,000 (scaling to $200,000)75% (up to 90% with add-ons)—
61Leeloo Trading0One-step$300,000—ATAS, Bookmap, Jigsaw, MotiveWave, MultiCharts, NinjaTrader, Rithmic, Sierra Chart
62Ment Funding0One-step$2,000,000 direct (scaling to $5M)75% (90% with add-on); 80% on Equities—
63Monevis0Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$100,000 (Instant capped at $50K allocation)50% (Instant); standard plans not capturedProprietary
64MyFlashFunding (watch)0Two-step$200,000up to 80% (90% add-on)Sway Charts
65NexGen Futures Trader0Instant funding, Two-step—90%Agena Trader, Bookmap, ProjectX, Quantower, Rithmic, Sierra Chart
66Nordic Funder0Instant funding, One-step, Three-step, Two-step$500,00080% (90% with add-on)cTrader, DXtrade, Match-Trader
67OFP Funding0Instant funding$300,00080% (100% option)Proprietary, TradingView
68Purdia Capital0Instant funding, One-step$100,00090%NinjaTrader, TradingView, Tradovate
69TopTier Trader (watch)0One-step, Two-step———
70Traders With Edge0Instant funding, One-step, Two-step$1,000,000 (scaling to $3M; institutional path up to $30M after 2 years)80%MT5

How this ranking works: the score is the Pipswire AI Visibility Index for Q3 2026 (method 1.1) — 2,344 answers from ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude, Google AI Mode, AI Overviews and the Google top ten across 16 markets, combining how often a firm is named (40%), whether and how high it is recommended (30%), the tone of the mention (15%) and whether the engine cites the firm's own site (15%). It measures visibility, not quality: a high score means AI assistants recommend the firm often, not that it is right for you. Closed firms are excluded. Full index and CSV (CC BY 4.0).

More rankings

By market

Risk warning: prop firms are not regulated brokers or investment firms. Evaluations are paid, fees are usually non-refundable, most accounts are simulated, and a firm can change its rules or stop paying out. Most participants fail the evaluation. Nothing on this page is financial advice; read the firm's terms before you pay.